Kevin Braswell

Kevin Braswell SmalName: Kevin Braswell

Position: Point Guard

Years Playing: 13

Nickname: K.B. / Bras

Height: 188cm (6’2”)

Weight: 90kg

Birthdate & Place: 23/1/1979 – Baltimore, Maryland

Previous Teams: Georgetown Hoyas, Basket Draghi Novara, Pinar Karsiyaka, Kollossos Rodou BC, Standart Samara reg Toliatti, Cholet Basket, Barak Netanya, Limoges CSP, New Zealand Breakers, Melbourne Tigers (amongst others!)

Marital Status: Almost ready for marriage

School/College: Georgetown University

Sports played when younger: Basketball, American Football, Baseball

I couldn’t live without: Music, Food, Skittles

First Job: Basketball

Favourite NBA team: LA Clippers

Favourite Music: Hip Hop, R&B

Favourite Food: Salads

Favourite Sports Star: Roger Federer

Favourite Holiday: Cancun, Mexico

Person who has most influenced my hoops career: Me – I was determined to make this my job

Sharks Facts: Kev has been in the Southland Sharks since 2011. He was part of the 2013 NBL Championship winning team.  Kevin currently works as  the Development Officer for Southland Basketball.